Results Pages

Highly Commended by the Judges


Class 1. Paphiopedilums

Paphiopedilum China Moon:  Patrick Lindsay,  Darlington OS

Paphiopedilum Delophylum:   Nick Gilliam, North of England OS

Paphiopedilum Sakaki ‘Angela’:   Bob Cant,  North East of England OS


Class 2. Phragmipedium

Phragmipedium  Grande:  Derek Armstrong, Darlington OS

Phragmipedium  Leslie Garay:   John Gay. North of England OS

Phragmipedium  humboldtii:  Mike Bull, Central OS


Class 3. Dendrobiinae   

Dendrobium thyrsiflorum:  Andy Gissing, Suffolk OS

Dendrobium tarantuanii:   Cliff Cheesman, South West OS

Dendrobium  nobile ‘Cooksonianum’:  Martyn Tidball, Cornwall OS

Dendrobium tiongii:   Lynn Smith, Wessex OS


Classe 4. Laeliinae    

Guarianthe skinneri var. alba:  Arthur Deakin, East Midlands OS

Rhyncattleanthe Volcano Blue:  John Steele, Central OS:   

Barkeria spectabilis A:   David Crook, North of England OS

Nageliella purpurata:   Ray Tunnicliffe, Central OS


Class 5. Oncidiinae

Trichopilia Senna Star:  Tina Stagg, Cheshire & N Wales OS, North of England OS

Oncidium(Odontoglossum) naevium  B:  Heather Smart, Scottish OS

Miltoniopsis Etoc:   John Gay. North of England OS


Class 6. Pleurothallidinae

Dracula psittacina:   Lenny Gray, Darlington OS

Platystele orectoglossa 'Trevor and Mary':  Stuart Meeson, Orchid Society of Great Britain

Dracula bennedictii:  Chris Tyrie, Darlington OS


Class 7. Masdevallias

Masdevallia Aquarius x Falcons Gold:    Bill Gardner, Suffolk OS

Masdevallia Cassiope C:  Hilary Hobbs, Harrogate OS

Masdevallia Antazina:  Chris Tyrie, Darlington OS


Classes:  8. Vandeae

Vanda Joyce Hands:  Geoff Hands, Bournemouth OS

Chiloschisa parishii:  Jean Barker, Darlington OS

Sarcochilus hartmanii:   Lenny Gray,  Darlington OS

Ascocentrum ampullaceum: Bob Orrick, Darlington OS


Class 9. Phalaenopsis  

Phalaenopsis Surf Song:  John Graff, Central OS

Phalaenopsis Dou-dii Perfume:  Patrick Lindsay, Darlington OS

Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi var. alba:  Mike Armstrong, East Midlands OS


Class10. Cymbidiinae    None


Class 11. Any other Species

Coelogyne pulverula (syn. dayana):  Kevin Stewart, Orchid Society of Great Britain

Lycaste luminosa:  Tina Stagg, Cheshire & N Wales OS, North of England OS

Coelogyne tomentosa(syn. massangeana):  Bill Haldane, Suffolk OS

Lycaste cochleata:  David Crook , N of England


Class 12. Any Other Hybrid

Zygopetalum Purple Panther:  John Steele, Central OS

Disa Luke Edwards:  Lawrence Bracewell, Thames Valley OS

Pleione Io:  Derek Armstrong, Darlington OS


Class 13. Hardy Orchids  

Dactylorhiza fuchsii C: Tony Britton, Scottish OS

Cypripedium kentuckiense:  Jean Barker, Darlington OS

Dactylorhiza incarnata ssp ochroleuca:  Ian Parsons, South West OS


Class 14. Un-named Hybrids

HC  Phalaenopsis Hybrid G:  Bob Cant, North East of England OS

HC  Odontoglossum Hybrid:  Bill Gardner, Suffolk OS

HC  Cypripedium Hybrid B:  Ray Tunnicliffe, Central OS



Best Species

Winner

Dracula houtteana ‘Alex’

Chris Tyrie, Darlington OS

Runner-up

Masdevallia ignea  C

Bill Gardner, Suffolk OS


Best Hybrid

Winner

Oncid. Sunshine x Oncid. Sanderae

Chris Tyrie, Darlington OS

Runner-up

Brassanthe Ria Meyer

Iain Wright, Cheshire & N. Wales OS


Best Society

Based on the number of awards & HCs

Winner

Darlington Orchid Society

     2nd Suffolk Orchid Society

    3rd East Midlands Orchid Society


Plant Classes


Class 1. Paphiopedilums

1st     Paphiopedilum concolor  Bob Cant,  North East of England OS

2nd  Paphiopedilum rothschildianum ‘Purbeck’ Ian Dorman, Harrogate OS

Class 2. Phragmipedium

1st  Phragmipedium Longueville  Paul Upward, Thames Valley OS

2nd Phragmipedium Paul Eugene Conroy  Malcolm Moodie, Solihull OS

Class 3. Dendrobiinae  

1st  Dedrobium friedricksianum  Roger Frampton, Bournemouth OS

2nd Dedrobium lindleyi  Arthur Deakin, East Midlands OS

Class 4. Laeliinae  

1st  Brassanthe Ria Meyer B  Iain Wright, Cheshire and N Wales OS

2nd Guarianthe guatemalensis  Jean Barker,  Darlington OS

Class 5. Oncidiinae

1st   Oncidium sphacelatum  Iain Wright, Cheshire and N Wales OS

2nd  Odontioda Sunshine x Odontioda Sanderae

Class 6. Pleurothallidinae

1st   Dracula houtteana ‘Alex’  Chris Tyrie Darlington OS

2nd  Platystele misasiana  Writhlington School

Class 7. Masdevallias

1st   Masdevallia ignea  C  Bill Gardner, Suffolk OS

2nd  Masdevallia ignea A  Arthur Deakin, East Midlands OS

Class 8. Vandeae

1st   Renanthera imschootiana  Hilary Hobbs, Harrogate OS

2nd   Seidenfadenia mitrata B  Andy Gissing, Suffolk OS

Class 9. Phalaenopsis  

1st Phalaenopsis bastianii  Arthur Deakin, East Midlands OS

2nd Phalaenopsis  Sogo Twinkle  David Burton, East Midlands OS

Class10. Cymbidiinae

1st   Cymbidium Tiger Tails  Len Gray  Darlington OS

2nd Cymbidium Sweet Devon  Jean Barker  Darlington OS

Class 11. Any other Species

1st    Pholidota chinensis  David Kohn  Suffolk/OSGB

2nd   Coelogyne velutina  TallisInger-Flecker Writhlington School

Class 12. Any Other Hybrid

1st    Calanthe hancockii x Calanthe Kozu  Mike Powell, Bournemouth OS

2nd  Clowesetum Creative Copper Gold  George Barnes, N of England OS

Class 13. Hardy Orchids

1st    Dactylorhiza fuchsii ‘Andrea’ CCC/RHS  Malcolm Moodie, Solihull OS

2nd  Cypripedium Hank Small 'A'  Jean Barker Darlington OS

Class 14. Un-named Hybrids

1st    Oncidium Hybrid   Bill Gardner, Suffolk OS

2nd  Dactylorhiza hybrid  Arthur Deakin, East Midlands OS



Image pages Image pages Image pages